Google+ Followers

Blog Catalog

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

How Bad Jeb Bush Sucks


Yes, to be crude about it, this is how bad Jeb Bush is doing, by the numbers, by the money.

Millions Raised and Spent So Far

Totals for super PACs and other outside groups are through June 30.

1Jeb BushTOTAL RAISEDIN MILLIONS$133.3CANDIDATERAISED$24.8SPENT$14.5CASH ON HAND$10.3SUPER PACS & OTHER PACSRAISED$108.5SPENT$10.3CASH ON HAND$98.2OTHER GROUPSRAISED
2Hillary Clinton97.777.544.533.020.35.315.8
3Ted Cruz64.926.612.813.838.41.037.5
4Marco Rubio47.714.6*7.711.017.30.816.515.8
5Bernie Sanders41.541.514.327.10.00.10.0
6Ben Carson31.631.420.111.30.20.20.2
7Chris Christie18.64.22.81.414.43.011.4
8Rand Paul16.49.47.32.16.91.55.8
9John Kasich16.14.41.72.611.7
10Carly Fiorina12.08.52.95.53.51.52.1
11Bobby Jindal9.91.20.90.33.71.22.65.0
12Mike Huckabee7.73.22.50.84.51.23.7
13Lindsey Graham7.74.83.11.72.90.22.8
14Donald Trump5.85.85.60.3
15Martin O’Malley3.63.32.50.80.30.50.4
16Rick Santorum1.31.00.80.20.30.70.0
17George Pataki1.30.40.40.00.90.80.1
18Lawrence Lessig1.01.00.40.6
19Jim Webb0.70.70.40.30.00.00.1
20Lincoln Chafee0.40.40.10.3
21Jim Gilmore0.10.10.10.0
Scott WalkerDROPPED OUT33.67.46.41.020.01.019.06.2
Rick PerryDROPPED OUT15.31.41.80.013.82.111.9

More people and more corporations gave money--big, big money--to this one presidential candidate, John Ellis Bush, than to any other candidate in this race and he's doing about as badly, as poorly as anyone in the race, to date.

How bad does it suck--do you suck--that all the big, Right Wing, traditional, Republican money in the Party is trying to get you to be elected president and you're fading at the bottom of the list of candidates?

How great is that for all the rest of us? Yahoo. Congratulations, America. You're not all bad.

2 comments:

Byron Funkhouser said...

Merry Christmas, Kevin!

Mo Rage said...

Thanks, Byron. And to you and your family.